CALL US: +1 (602) 281-4623
 
Sex Male     Female    
Need/Issue Acne     Inflammation    
Body Part Body     Face    
Age Babies/Children     Adolescent     20s/30s     40s/50s     60+    
Skin Type Combination     Dry Skin     Normal Skin     Oily Skin    
Product Style Do It Yourself    
Solubility Cream     Liquid (Water)    

Zinc PCA

$5.50

SKU 198

The mechanism of action of Zinc may still be a matter of discussion, but there seems to be an agreement that salts of this metal decrease inflammation caused by acne.

L-pyroglutamate is a derivative of glutamic acid (an amino acid) that is very hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs large quantities of water. A relatively simple molecule, it is naturally produced by our bodies and one of the components of "natural moisturizing factor," which our skin produces to slow down water loss to the environment.

Sodium PCA is used as a moisturizer in skin care, and as a hair conditioner (we sell it at SAS and also use it in several serums). Zinc PCA offers the benefits of PCA and those of the zinc and, maybe, something more. For example, Zinc PCA (but not zinc alone) seems to decrease sebum secretion by oily skin. 

We sell Zinc PCA as a 10% aqueous solution (Water, Zinc PCA (10%), and propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben and propylparaben).

Size

Sex Male     Female    
Need/Issue Acne     Inflammation    
Body Part Body     Face    
Age Babies/Children     Adolescent     20s/30s     40s/50s     60+    
Skin Type Combination     Dry Skin     Normal Skin     Oily Skin    
Product Style Do It Yourself    
Solubility Cream     Liquid (Water)    

Thanks to our clients who suggested we start selling zinc as an active. We chose the zinc salt of L-pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (L-PCA), a.k.a. Zinc PCA.

The mechanism of action of Zinc may still be a matter of discussion, but there seems to be an agreement that salts of this metal decrease inflammation caused by acne, maybe through inhibition of the enzyme that catalyses the production of dihydroxytestosterone (a hormone that controls sebaceous gland activity). Zinc is also an antibacterial, and its salts are used to control dandruff.

Antibiotics can be useful in the treatment of acne, but in some circumstances antibiotics may not be an option, plus it can be a bad idea to use them for long periods of time. Our clients suggested that Zinc could be a good addition to our SAS acne treatment regime, which includes SAS acne cream, T-zone serum, and salicylic wash.

Each tube (10 mL) is enough for 4 fluid ounces of serum.

We recommend that this product not be used in creams but it can be added to our T-Zone Serum, our Sea Kelp Coral, or our Salicylic Wash. It can also be added to your favorite shampoo and conditioner as a dandruff remedy.

Jarrousse, V.; Castex-Rizzi, N.; Khammari, A.; Charveron, M.; Dreno, B.  (2007)  Zinc salts inhibit in vitro toll-like receptor 2 surface expression by keratinocytes   European Journal of Dermatology 17:  492-496.

Nitzan, Yuval Bibi; Cohen, Arnon D. (2006) Zinc in skin pathology and care.  Journal of Dermatological Treatment  (2006),  17(4),  205-210.   

Water, Zinc PCA (10%), and propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben and propylparaben.

Customer Reviews

  • Author: Ofelia
    Zinc is excellent for acne & oily skin. Calms & normalizes oil production for those of us who are shiny all the time & have trouble keeping a matte complexion. Zinc in other skincare brands has always worked great with regard to sebum. Thanks for offering it to add to products that don't contain it for those of us who need it!

Add your review here

: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*