Each jar is enough for 64 fl oz of cream or lotion at approximately 0.5% concentration (15 g in 1920 mL cream), so you could add approximately 1g to 4 fl oz of cream. Use in your favorite cream or add to our Canvas Base Cream.
It is also safe to be used pure or in higher concentration. The limiting factor in mixing is its color and thick consistency.
Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Oil, Lecithin.
Lecithin is a mixture of polar and nonpolar lipids with a polar lipid content of at least 50% from soybean (egg-yolk can also be used). The most important chemical in lecithin is phosphatidylcholine, and lecithin is often used as a synonym for phosphatidylcholine. Lecithin is used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics because of its amphiphilic structure. One extreme of the molecule has affinity for water and the other for non-polar molecules like oil, making Lecithin an emulsifier. They are also used to make liposomes, which are essentially large drops of phospholipids enclosing non-polar, oil molecules (like vitamin E), giving them a suitable environment and keeping water out.
Our Lecithin is derived from Non-GMO soy, contains no eggs.