CALL US: +1 (480) 813 5633
 
Body Part Body     Face     Feet     Hands    
Product Style Do It Yourself    
Solubility Cream     Liquid (Oil)    
Age 20s/30s     40s/50s     60+    
Ingredient Type From Nature     Paraben Free     Powder     Vegan    
Need/Issue Hyperpigmentation    

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

$15.50

Size

SKU 148

Quantity Price
10+ Items $13.95
*Note:

Kojic Acid is used in cosmetics for its excellent skin whitening effects.

Japanese researchers found an exception to the beneficial effects of Kojic acid, its somewhat disrupting effect on thyroid metabolism. In short, kojic acid seems to enhance the deleterious effect of a known carcinogen, possibly through the inhibition of iodide uptake in the already iodide-deprived rats. I cannot see the connection of such experiments to the health of our clients, however, who hopefully are not exposed to N-bis(2-hydroxypropyl)nitrosamine (DHPN) and are not iodide deprived.

It is an active ingredient in Blanc Expert™ line.

 

 

 

 

 

Body Part Body     Face     Feet     Hands    
Product Style Do It Yourself    
Solubility Cream     Liquid (Oil)    
Age 20s/30s     40s/50s     60+    
Ingredient Type From Nature     Paraben Free     Powder     Vegan    
Need/Issue Hyperpigmentation    

Kojic acid dipalmitate is a derivative of Kojic Acid and a fatty acid (palmitic acid); the chemical modification makes it more stable and makes it oil soluble.

Chemical names often have a historic root; Kojic Acid was isolated from "Koji" (malted rice) at the beginning of 1900. Kojic Acid is produced by fermentation of a carbohydrate by Aspergillus oryzae.

Kojic Acid is known for its non-problematic biodegradation, and is used in Japan in a variety of food and drink preparation methods. Some important properties of kojic acid are its antifungal and antineoplastic abilities, as well as the capacity to chelate metals.

Each tube is enough for 4 fl oz of cream or lotion at just under 5% concentration (5g in 120 mL cream). Do not use at a stronger concentration. Use in your favorite cream or add to our Canvas Base Cream.

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate dissolves in Canvas Base Cream much better than the basic kojic acid, is more stable, and does not discolor. Protect your Kojic Acid Dipalmitate from light, as it is photosensitive.

Kojic acid dipalmitate.

 

 

 

Customer Reviews**

  • Author: Angela
    Wonderful active. I use it in a simple hyaluronic serum and it has lightened some blotches from unprotected sun exposure in the past. I am now using the SAS SPF 30 sun protection lotion to avoid any new discolorations.

**Results may vary

Add your review here

: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*